George C. Marshall Motion Pictures  
  GCMF Home | Biography | Preface | Instructions | Acknowledgments | Search | Search Homepage    
   
   
  Chronology

 
December 31, 1880 Born in Uniontown, Pennsylvania
September 1897-June 1901 Cadet, Virginia Military Institute (Lexington, Virginia)
September-December 1901 Commandant, Danville Military Institute (Danville, Virginia)
February 2, 1902 Commissioned second lieutenant
February 11, 1902 Married to Elizabeth Carter ("Lily") Coles
May 1902-November 1903 Duty in the Philippine Islands
December 1903-August 1906 Duty at Fort Reno, Oklahoma
August 1906-June 1910 Army Service Schools, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas; Student (1906-8); Instructor (1908-10)
March 1907 Promoted to first lieutenant
June 1911-September 1912 Inspector-Instructor, Massachusetts Volunteer Militia (Boston)
September 1912-June 1913 Duty with 4th Infantry (Fort Logan Roots, Arkansas; Fort Snelling, Minnesota; Texas City, Texas)
August 1913-May 1916 Duty in the Philippine Islands
July 1916 Promoted to captain
July 1916-July 1917 Aide-de-camp to J. Franklin Bell (San Francisco, California; Governors Island, New York)
July 1917-April 1919 Duty with the American Expeditionary Forces (World War I), France (Temporary promotions: major, August 1917; lieutenant colonel, January 1918; colonel, August 1918)
May 1919-June 1924 Aide-de-camp to John J. Pershing (France and Washington, D.C.)
July 1920 Promoted to major
August 1923 Promoted to lieutenant colonel
September 1924-May 1927 Duty with 15th Infantry (Tientsin, China)
July-October 1927 Instructor, Army War College (Washington, D.C.)
September 15, 1927 Death of Elizabeth C. ("Lily") Marshall
November 1927-June 1932 Assistant commandant, Infantry School Fort Benning, Georgia
October 15, 1930 Married Katherine Tupper Brown
June 1932-June 1933 Commanding Fort Screven, Georgia, and CCC (Civilian Conservation Corps) District
June-October 1933 Commanding Fort Moultrie, South Carolina, and CCC District
September 1933 Promoted to colonel
October 1933-October 1936 Senior Instructor, Illinois National Guard (Chicago)
October 1936-June 1938 Vancouver Barracks, Washington, and CCC District
October 1936 Promoted to brigadier general
July-October 1938 Assistant chief of staff, War Plans Division, War Department (Washington, D.C.)
October 1938-June 1939 Deputy chief of staff, War Department (Washington, D.C.)
July 1-September 1, 1939 Acting chief of staff
September 1, 1939 Promoted to major general (Regular Army) and (4-star) general (temporary)
September 1939-November 1945 Chief of Staff, U.S. Army (Washington, D.C.)
December 1944 Promoted to General of the Army (temporary)
November 1945-January 1947 Special representative to China
April 1946 Promoted to General of the Army (permanent)
January 1947-January 1949 Secretary of State
October 1949-November 1950 President of American Red Cross
September 1950-September 1951 Secretary of Defense
June 1953 U.S. Delegation to Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II of Britain
December 10, 1953 Received Nobel Peace Prize, Oslo, Norway
October 16, 1959 Died at Walter Reed Army Hospital, Washington, D.C. (Buried in Arlington National Cemetery)




   
  Up | Contact | Search Home    
     
   
Discover free new download server rapidshare downloads search without cost Find out absolutely free xxx download from file hosting on rapidshare